Milford Sound: Coach and Cruise, or a Scenic Flight?

Coach and cruise or fly-cruise-fly to Milford Sound from Queenstown: 12 hours from $149 against about 4 to 5 hours from $433, and what the weather does to each.

Updated October 2026

From Queenstown, the flight saves about seven hours and costs about three times as much; the coach day is the safer bet in bad weather. Both end with a cruise on the fiord. If you are staying in Te Anau, the coach day is already short, and the question mostly goes away.

Side by side, from Queenstown

Coach and cruiseFly-cruise-fly
Day lengthabout 11 to 13 hoursabout 4 to 5 hours
From$149 (Pure Milford) to $207 (Cheeky Kiwi Travel)$433 (Air Milford) to $469 (Milford Sound Scenic Flights)
Most reviewed4.7 from 4,217 reviews4.9 from 1,863 reviews
The way therethe Milford Road, with stops at Te Anau, the Eglinton Valley and Mirror Lakesabout 40 minutes each way over the Southern Alps
Bad weatherruns in rainthe flight can be cancelled or rescheduled

Prices, ratings and review counts from our October 2026 data check; operators use seasonal pricing, so treat them as the shape of the market, not a quote.

What you see

The coach day shows you the road, which is half the point for many people: the Eglinton Valley, Mirror Lakes and the Homer Tunnel, with a guide’s commentary and short walks. The flight shows you the mountains from above. Both cruise the fiord. The two most reviewed fly-cruise-fly trips include the cruise and return to Queenstown by air.

A middle way

Mitre Peak Cruises sells a day that goes out by coach and flies back to Queenstown, about nine hours, from about $531. If the flight back cannot go, its listing says you return by coach with a partial refund for the flight. See scenic flights.

Short on time

Full-Day Trip by Plane and Boat

From $469 · 4.9 ★ (1,863 reviews) · Milford Sound Scenic Flights

Fly from Queenstown, cruise, fly back; reschedule or refund if it cannot fly.

Check dates →
Lowest price, any weather

Coach and Cruise Full-Day Trip

From $149 · 4.7 ★ (4,217 reviews) · Pure Milford

The road, its stops and the cruise, with lunch included.

See coach and cruise →
Road out, air back

Day Trip with Cruise and Flight

From $531 · 4.9 ★ (35 reviews) · Mitre Peak Cruises

Coach to Milford, a cruise, a flight back to Queenstown.

See this tour →
Powerd by GetYourGuide

Before you decide

If you choose the flight, book it early in your stay so it can move, and read weather and cancellations.

From Queenstown: Milford Sound Full-Day Trip by Plane & Boat

Book the Fly-Cruise-Fly Day

4.9/5 from 1,863 verified reviews · From $469 per person · Free cancellation

Milford Sound Scenic Flights' full-day trip by plane and boat from Queenstown, rated 4.9 from 1,863 reviews. If the weather stops the flight, the listing offers a reschedule or a full refund.

Check Availability & Book